Tom Radisch

Tom Radisch

About me

Tom Radisch attended the Academy of Music and Theatre in Rostock from 2006 to 2007. From 2007 to 2011 he studied acting at the Hochschule für Schauspielkunst "Ernst Busch" in Berlin.

He had his first theatre engagements during his studies, for example at the Deutsches Theater Berlin as Laertes in Hamlet, directed by Andreas Kriegenburg, at the Schaubühne Berlin in Berlin Alexanderplatz, directed by Volker Lösch, and as Karl Schmidt at the bat-Studiotheater in Der kleine Bruder, directed by Leander Haußmann and Sven Regener. For this role he was awarded the "Ensemble Prize" at the Theatertreffen der Schauspielschulen in Leipzig.

From 2011 to 2015 he was part of the ensemble of the Residenztheater in Munich. There he worked with Radu Afrim, Tina Lanik, Thomas Birkmeir, Walter Meierjohann, Herbert Fritsch, Yannis Houvardas, Barbara Weber and Martin Kusej, among others.

In 2015 he appeared at the Nibelungen Festival Worms (artistic director: Nico Hofmann) as Volker von Alzey in the world premiere of the play "Gemetzel" by Albert Ostermaier. From 2017 to 2019 he was on stage as Grimbald in the celebrated semi-opera production of "King Arthur" by Sven Eric Bechtolf at the Berlin Staatsoper unter den Linden. Since 2020, Tom Radisch has made a guest appearance at Schauspiel Köln, where he can be seen in the German premiere of Elfriede Jelinek's "Schwarzwasser", directed by Stefan Bachmann. In December 2020, the production was adapted for the camera under the title "Schwarzwasser der Film".

Parallel to his theatre work, Tom Radisch is regularly in front of the camera. 

Information

Acting age
38-42 years
Year of birth
1982 (42 years)
Height (cm)
180
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
brown
Hair color
dark blond(e)
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Vienna (AT), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)English
Dialects
AustrianBairischBerlin GermanHessianNordenSaxon(native dialect)Viennese
Accents
English
Instruments
Bass guitarGuitar
Sport
BackpackingBowlingInline skatingMountain hikingSwimmingWater-skiingYogaAcrobaticsBilliardsFencing (stage)Horse ridingIce climbingSurfingWestern ridingStage combat
Dance
Courtly dancesStandardTango
Main profession
Actor
Singing
ChansonPopRockSoul/RnB
Special skills
Audio book
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2007 – 2011
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other professional training

Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock

Awards

Ensemblepreis auf dem Treffen deutschsprachiger Schauspielschulen in Leipzig für "Der kleine Bruder"

Film

Exit Marrakech (Cinema film)
Tom (SR) Caroline Link Producer: Desert Flower Filmproduktion GmbH Casting Director: An Dorthe Braker

Television

Morden im Norden - Böse Schwester (Series)
Armin Hamdi (EL) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: ndF Berlin GmbH Station: ARD Casting Director: Silke Fintelmann Casting
Jenseits der Spree - Tod in der Königsheide (AT) (TV movie (series))
Matthias Finke (EL) Eva Marel Jura Producer: Lasse Scharpen Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ana Davila Written by: Rebecca Mahnkopf
Ostfriesentotenstille (TV movie (series))
Frank Weller (MR) Katrin Schmidt Producer: Martin Lehwald Station: ZDF Distribution: Schiwago Film GmbH Casting Director: Dayanir&Hellwig Casting Written by: Carola Lowitz mit Christian Limmer
Ostfriesenhölle (TV movie (series))
Frank Weller (MR) Katrin Schmidt Producer: Martin Lehwald Station: ZDF Distribution: Schiwago Film GmbH Casting Director: Dayanir&Hellwig Casting Written by: Carola Lowitz
Dr. Ballouz (Series)
Lars Schmock (SR) Andreas Menck Producer: Uwe Urbas Station: ZDF Distribution: X Filme Casting Director: Marc Schötteldreier
Malibu-Mein Traum, dein Traum (TV movie (series))
Stefan Schäfer (MR) Philipp Eichholtz Producer: Network Movie Film und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Stadt Land Lust (AT) (TV movie (series))
Sascha König (SR) Christine Rogoll Producer: Ralf Husmann und Gunnar Juncken Station: ARD Casting Director: Marc Schötteldreier Written by: Ralf Husmann
Malibu-Küss den Frosch (TV movie (series))
Stefan Schäfer (MR) Luise Brinkmann Producer: Network Movie Film-und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Malibu-Schwesterherzen
Stefan Schäfer (MR) Luise Brinkmann Producer: Network Movie Film-und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Die Bergretter-Dünnes Eis (Series)
Lutz Kitzinger (EL) Ralph Polinski Station: ZDF Casting Director: Dayanir & Hellwig Casting
Malibu-Ein Zelt für drei (TV movie (series))
Stefan Schäfer (MR) Luise Brinkmann Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Malibu-Camping für Anfänger
Stefan Schäfer Luise Brinkmann Station: ZDF
Soko Hamburg-Glamour Girls
Tom Siebert Tarek Roehlinger Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
A Spy Among Friends
Erich Vermehren Nick Murphy Station: ITV (UK) Casting Director: Julie Harkin
Die Frau im Meer
Volker Brecht Thomas Berger Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Notruf Hafenkante - Die Nixe
Eric Ehlert Oren Schmuckler Station: ZDF
In aller Freundschaft - Freie Entscheidungen
Christian Hessenauer Susanne Boeing Station: ARD Casting Director: Ines Rahn
Soko Leipzig - Licht und Schatten
Alexander Schürmann Patrick Winczewski Station: ZDF Casting Director: Mareth Rölcke
Geliebter Sven (AT)
Marius Marco Serafini Station: ZDF Casting Director: Siegfried Wagner/Gwendolyn Clayton
Familie Dr.Kleist
Timo von Hatzfeld Phillip Osthus u.a. Station: ARD
Herr und Frau Bulle
Staatssekretär Görner Uwe Janson Station: ZDF Casting Director: Nina Haun
Nachtwache
Kolja Winkler Sven Halfar Station: Sat1 Casting Director: Anna Slater
Pohlmann und die Liebe
Dr. Hansen Matthias Tiefenbacher Station: ARD
So weit das Meer
Peer Harms Axel Barth Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ursula Danger
Dr. Kleist
Timo Von Hatzfeld Philipp Osthus, Oliver Dommenget u.a. Station: ARD
Morden im Norden
Patrick Hilgersen Dirk Pientka Station: ARD
Ein Fall für Zwei - Mord nach Bauplan (AT)
Stefan Keller Thomas Nennstiel Station: ZDF
Dr. Kleist
Dr. Timo von Hatzfeld Dirk Regel, Phillipp Osthus Station: ARD
Der Bergdoktor - Wunschträume
Carsten Maiwald Axel Barth Station: ZDF
Soko Leipzig - Horrorhaus
Markus Reimann Andreas Morell Station: ZDF
Ava
Pete Sabine Neumann Station: Tondowski Films, dffb, rbb
Dr.Kleist
Dr.Timo von Hatzfeld Jan Bauer, Stefan Bühling Station: ARD
In aller Freundschaft - Leere
Heiko Funke Heidi Kranz Station: ARD
Soko Stuttgart - Chamäleon
Manuel Boland Käthe Niemeyer Station: ZDF
Dr.Kleist
Dr.Timo von Hatzfeld Stefan Bühling Station: ARD
Septembersturm
Matti Marco Serafini Station: ZDF
Um Himmels Willen
Christoph Helmut Metzger Station: ARD
Soko München - Westend
Konni Hartinger Bodo Schwarz Station: ZDF
Kommissarin Lucas
Gemeindepfarrer Jörg Ralf Huettner Station: ZDF
München Mord
Michael Gutmann Station: ZDF
Exit Marrakesh
Tom Caroline Link Station: Studiocanal Film GmbH
Die Rosenheim-Cops - Ein Alibi für Alle
Herbert Pichler Gunther Krää Station: ZDF
Soko 5113 - Wastl`s Erbe
Michael Sebastian Sorger Station: ZDF
Der Alte - Es ist niemals vorbei
Dr. Thomas Schwarz Hartmut Griesmayr Station: ZDF

Theater

Schwarzwasser
Gestrandeter Stefan Bachmann Theater: Schauspiel Köln
King Arthur
Grimbald Sven Eric Bechtolf Theater: Berliner Staatsoper unter den Linden
Gemetzel
Volker von Alzey Thomas Schadt Theater: Nibelungen-Festspiele Worms
Trilogie der Sommerfrische
Guglielmo Herbert Fritsch Theater: Residenztheater München
Die Befristeten
46 Nico Hümpel Theater: Residenztheater München/Münchner Biennale
Jagd nach Liebe
Spießl Barbara Weber Theater: Residenztheater München
In Agonie
Jankowitsch/Assesor Martin Kusej Theater: Residenztheater München/Wiener Festwochen
Die Ratten
Bruno Mechelke Yannis Houvardas Theater: Residenztheater München
Die Ballade vom traurigen Café
Walter Meierjohann Theater: Residenztheater
Der Revisor
Dobtschinskij Herbert Fritsch Theater: Residenztheater München
Pünktchen und Anton
Klepperbein Thomas Birkmeir Theater: Residenztheater München
Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung
Hortensio Tina Lanik Theater: Residenztheater München
Container Paris
Herr Grothe/Hans Zermatt Robert Gerloff Theater: Residenztheater München
Das Ende des Regens
Gabriel Law Radu Afrim Theater: Residenztheater München
Eyjafjallajökull Tam Tam
Kai Robert Lehninger Theater: Residenztheater München
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Chor Voler Lösch Theater: Schaubühne
Der kleine Bruder
Karl Schmidt Leander Haußmann und Sven Regener Theater: bat-Studiotheater Berlin
DER KLEINE BRUDER
Leander Haußmann, Sven Regener Theater: bat-Studiotheater Berlin
Hamlet
Laertes Andreas Kriegenburg Theater: Deutsches Theater