Hans Georg Nenning

Hans Georg Nenning

About me


I completed my training as an actor at the Max Reinhardt Seminar and then as an élève at the Burgtheater in Vienna. During the course of my acting career, I have performed on renowned theater stages as well as in more than 50 film and television productions.
I would like to emphasize the following roles:

  • The title role in Hansi Vrba - Inländerfreund, with a screenplay by Ernst Hinterberger
  • Eurocops - Transit in den Tod, for which I wrote the screenplay
  • Band of Brothers , Directed by David Frankel
I took a directing course at the New York Film Academy. My short film "Dusk" was nominated for several festivals in Greece, Canada and the UK, as well as the prestigious ÉCU - The European Independent Film Festival in Paris.

While waiting for offers, I write and publish science fiction novels, and I also produce them as audio books.





Information

Acting age
66-75 years
Year of birth
1946 (78 years)
Place of birth
Graz
Height (cm)
176
Weight (in kg)
77
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
darkblond
Hair length
Short
Place of residence
Vienna (AT)
Housing options
Vienna (AT)
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German(native-language)English
Dialects
Styrian(native dialect)Viennese
Accents
Austrian
Dance
Concert dance
Profession
Actor
Singing
BalladChanson
Special skills
Audio bookAudio dramaStoryteller
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
Car class

Credits

Primary professional training

1969 – 1972
Max Reinhardt Seminar

Other professional training

Burgtheater Vienna
New York Film Academy
Lee Strassberg The Method/ Walther Lott/ Schauspielhaus Wien

Television

Adelheid und ihre Mörder
Dr. Dr. Josef Schaaf Stefan Bartmann Station: ARD
"Tatort" Der Schächter
Jobst Oetzmann Station: Maran Film
"Tatort" Ein mörderisches Märchen
Walter Klett Manuel Siebenmann Station: Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR)
Blumen für Polt
NR: Manfred Wieser Julian Pölsler Station: Arte/ ORF
Schmetterling
NR: Ernesto Elke Rössler Station: Arte/ ZDF
Eva ganz mein Fall
Serienrolle: Gerhard Schulze-Baumgartner Stefan Bartmann Station: ZDF
Himmlische Helden
NR: Schrotti Carsten Fiebeler Station: ZDF
Band of Brothers
Episode: German Baker Tom Hanks/ David Frankel Station: Dreamworks/ Hatfieldstudios
Zwei Brüder - Abschied
Episode: Dr. Oelmann Andy Bausch Station: ZDF
Balko - Verkaufte Unschuld
NR: Direktor Eberlein Andy Bausch Station: RTL
Wer liebt, dem wachsen Flügel
Episode Fritz Gabriel Barylli Station: Tele-München
Zugriff - Aye, aye, Sir
NR: Ferdi Bogner Holger Barthel Station: SAT1
Der Ernst des Lebens
NR: Direktor Vervoorts Achim Bornhak Station: Südwestfunk
Dr. Quiril Engel - Krambambuli
NR: Gustl Werner Masten Station: Novafilm
Dicke Freunde
Episode: Polizeioffizier Reindlinger Thomas Berger Station: Olga-Film
Fette Welt
NR: Schorsch Jan Schütte Station: MTM-Film
Spiel um dein Leben
Episode: Welz, "Der dritte Mann" Friedemann Fromm Station: MTM-Film
Liebling Kreutzberg
Episode Taxler Merkatz Vera Loebner Station: Novafilm
Eurocops - Transit in den Tod
HR: Georg Weinberger Kitty Kino Station: ORF
Honigmond
Episode: Erich Wendlinger Gabriel Barylli Station: Pro7
"Polizeiruf 110" Lauf, Anna, lauf!
Johann Kudlich Franz Novotny Station: ORF
Tatort - Stahlwalzer
NR. Peter Bohl Hans Noever Station: ORF
Auf immer und ewig
Episode: Sepp Flitzinger Julian Pölsler Station: MR-Film
Polizeifunk 133 - Lauf Anna, lauf
NR: Joe Zawinek Franz Novotny Station: ORF
Hansi Vrba
Titelrolle: Hansi Vrba Kurt Ockermüller Station: ORF
"Tatort" Stahlwalzer
Peter Bohl Hans Noever Station: ORF
Peter Strom - Wien ist anders
NR: Ing. Egon Pixxel Franz Novotny Station: ZDF
Das Dorf an der Grenze
Peter Patzak
"Tatort" Feuerwerk für eine Leiche
Kurt Junek
Camillo Castiglioni oder die Moral der Haifische
Peter Patzak Station: ORF
"Eurocops" Die Bestie vom Bisamberg
Ferdinand Polacek Jochen Bauer Station: ORF
"Tatort" Des Glückes Rohstoff
Hans Kurt Junek Station: ORF
Jazol
Kiril cenevski Station: Vardar Film
Der stille Ozean
Xaver Schwarzenberger Station: Teamfilm Produktion
Das Nest unter den Trümmern der Jahre
Leiter der Drogenstation Jörg A. Eggers
Den Tüchtigen gehört die Welt
Peter Patzak Station: ORF
Kottan ermittelt, Die Beförderung
Merkel Peter Patzak Station: ORF
Familie Merian
Walter Davy Station: ORF
Exit... nur keine Panik
Franz Novotny Station: Günther Köpf Filmproduktion
"Alpensaga" Die feindlichen Brüder
Pfarer Dieter Berner Station: ORF
Auf freiem Fuss
Peter Keglevic Station: ORF / ZDF
Die Straße
Sebastian Volker Vogeler Station: SWF
"Tatort" Schöne Belinda
Theo Mezger Station: ORF
Ein Dorf ohne Männer
Michael Kehlmann Station: ORF

Theater

Butterbrot
Peter Steiner Gabriel Barylli Theater: Landestheater Salzburg
Towarisch
General Gorotschenko Joachim Kemmer Theater: Tournee BRD Schweiz
Mutter Courage
Der junge Soldat, später Fähnrich Werner Schroth Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Die Mausefalle
Seargent Trotter Reinhard Bachler Theater: Stadttheater Baden
Bis aufs Blut
Ferdinand Gernot Friedl Theater: Theater in der Josefstadt
Figaros Hochzeit
Figaro Fritz Zecha Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Alle meine Söhne
George Rainer Ecke Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Dorf ohne Männer
Thomas Fritz Zecha Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Verehrt und angespien
Francois Villon Hans Georg Nenning Theater: Theater der Courage
Rebell ohne Grund
James Dean Hans Georg Nenning Theater: Schauspielhaus Wien
Pioniere in Ingoldstadt
Fabian Benke Conny Hannes Meyer Theater: Theater im Künstlerhaus
Unter Aufsicht
Jules Lefranc Conny Hannes Meyer Theater: Theater im Künstlerhaus
Einen Jux will er sich machen
August Sonders Gustav Manker Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Die Kindsmörderin
Egon Peter Gruber Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Philoktet
Odysseus Walter Pfaff Theater: Theater Ulm
Der Vierer
Tim Walter Pfaff Theater: Theater Ulm
Der zerbrochene Krug
Rupprecht Wolfgang Müller Theater: Theater Ulm
Billy the Kid
Titelrolle Olaf Tschierschke Theater: Theater Ulm
Antigone
Haimon Conny Hannes Mayer Theater: Die Komödianten Wien
Der weiße Teufel
Flamino Conny Hannes Mayer Theater: Die Komödianten Wien
Die Zofen
Claire Walter Pfaff Theater: Die Komödianten Wien
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick
Gebweiler Hans Schweikhart Theater: Eleve Burgtheater Wien
Warten auf Godot
Pozzo Werner Schröter Theater: Studio Reinhardt Wien
Die Gerechten
Stephan Bruno Dallanski Theater: Studio Reinhardt Wien