Benjamin Plautz

Benjamin Plautz

Actors Cast International (Main agency)
Ivy Chumley
+43 660 5078 228
mail@actors-cast.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
31-41 years
Year of birth
1982 (41 years)
Place of birth
Graz
Height (cm)
175
Weight (in kg)
65
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Vienna (AT), Stuttgart (DE)
Housing options
Cologne (DE), Berlin (DE), Graz (AT), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT)
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
Styrian(native dialect)Viennese
Accents
Austrian
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
CrossFitFencing (stage)Inline skatingSnowboardSport of runningStage combatAcrobaticsHorse ridingJuggleStandup paddleboardingTae Kwon Do
Dance
ChoreographyConcert danceMusical theatretap-dance
Profession
Actor
Singing
Opera singingChansonMusical
Pitch
Baritone, Tenor
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2001 – 2005
Kunstuniversität Graz

Other professional training

Workshop mit Seamus McNally
Workshop mit Nicole Schmied
Workshop mit Rita Waszilovics
Audition Camp mit Iris Baumüller und Giles Foreman
Ivo Consi online Semester
Castingworkshop mit Eva Roth

Film

Jakob (Short film)
Vater (SR) Felix Gumhold Distribution: Filmakademie Wien
Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (Cinema film)
Opera staff Christopher McQuarrie Distribution: Paramount Casting Director: Marion Rossmann
Gegenschuss (Short film)
Soldat Sebastian Datzreiter
Ein letztes Mal (Short film)
Mann (LR) Simon-Niklas Scheuring
Copy (Cinema film)
Lukas Pospischil (SR) Caroline Wloka Distribution: cineartist
Das Andere (Short film)
Ben (LR) Caroline Wloka
Jenseits (Cinema film)
Der Mann (SR) Stefan Müller Distribution: Loom

Television

Schnell ermittelt (TV series)
Helmuth Hofer (OR) Gerald Liegel Station: ORF Distribution: mr Film Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
Universum History "Augustus und Livia" (Documentary fiction)
Marcus Salvius (SR) Stefan Ludwig Producer: Ingrid / Niki Klingohr Station: ORF/ZDF/arte / Interspot Casting Director: Martina Poel
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (Series)
Arthur Kinzel (SR) Peter Baumann Producer: Thomas Hroch/ Gerald Podgornig Station: Servus TV Casting Director: Eva Roth
Schnell ermittelt (Series)
David Brugger (OR) Gerald Liegel Producer: Oliver Auspitz/ Andreas Kamm Station: ORF Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
Piratenfunk Franz Ferdinand (TV series)
Lothar (SR) Irfan Rehman Station: ORF / kids TV

Theater

Venedig im Schnee (Drama)
Christoph (LR) Cordula Polster Theater: Theaterschiff Stuttgart
Viel Lärm um Nichts (Drama)
Borracchio (SR) Bruno Max Theater: Stadttheater Mödling/ Scala Wien
Anatevka
Perchik (SR) Christian Thausig Theater: Oper Graz
Gräfin Mariza
Karl Stefan (SR) Leonard Prinsloo Theater: Bühne Baden
Liebesgeschichten und Heiratssachen (Drama)
Anton Buchner (SR) Gerhard Ernst Theater: musikal. Komödie Wien
Drei Engel auf Erden
Joseph Hope (SR) Theater: Bühne Baden
Griechisches Lotto (Drama)
Panajoti (LR) Marius Schiener Theater: Forum Theater Schwechat
Showboat
Frank Schultz (LR) Theater: Bühne Baden
La Cage aux Folles
Jean Michel (SR) Leonard Prinsloo Theater: Bühne Baden
Zauberlehrling
Kehraus (SR) Theater: Bühne Baden
Harper Regan (Drama)
Tobias Rich (SR) Markus Felkel Theater: OFF Theater Wien
Aladdin
Aladdin (LR) Theater: Bühne Baden
Zarewitsch
Ministerpräsident Michael Lakner Theater: Bühne Baden
Die Dreigroschenoper (Drama)
Filch (SR) Keith Warner Theater: Theater an der Wien
Die Griechische Passion (Opera)
Erzähler (SR) Lorenzo Fioroni Theater: Oper Graz
La Linea (Drama)
Miguel (LR) Markus Felkel Theater: Dschungel Wien
Paganini
Marko, Tofolo (SR) Isabella Gregor Theater: Bühne Baden
Karlsson vom Dach (Drama)
Birger, Fille (SR) Gerald Maria Bauer Theater: Theater der Jugend Wien
Gigi
Gason Lachailles (LR) Michael Lakner Theater: Lehar Festival
King A (Drama)
Lanzelot (LR) Frank Panhans Theater: Theater der Jugend Wien
Herr der Fliegen (Drama)
Sam (SR) Michael Schachermaier Theater: Theater der Jugend Wien
Hello Dolly
Barnaby Tucker (SR) Leonard Prinsloo Theater: Lehar Festival
Insignificance (Drama)
Joe diMaggio (LR) Bernd Sracnik Theater: Theater im Keller Graz
Alma - A Show Biz ans Ende (Drama)
Walter Gropius Paulus Manker Theater: Martinicky Palace Prag
La Strada (Drama)
Zampano (LR) Robert Pienz Theater: Schauspielhaus Salzburg
Csardasfürstin
Eugen Rohnsdorff Wolfgang Dosch Theater: Lehar Festival
Hamlet (Drama)
Laertes (SR) Lothar Manninger Theater: Landestheater Vorarlberg
In 80 Tagen um die Welt
Sullivan, Procter Michael Schilhan Theater: Next Liberty Graz
Fieberträume (Drama)
Karim Corinne Eckenstein Theater: Dschungel Wien
Liliom (Drama)
junge Hollunder, Stefan Kader (SR) Josef E. Köpplinger Theater: Theater St. Gallen
Peter Pan (Drama)
Peter Pan (LR) Sibylle Brohl-Pape Theater: Theater St. Gallen
Im weißen Rössl (Drama)
Piccol Gustav (SR) Josef E. Köpplinger Theater: Theater St. Gallen
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Drama)
Lysander (SR) Josef E. Köpplinger Theater: Theater St. Gallen
Trainspotting (Drama)
Johnny (SR) Urs Odermatt Theater: Theater St. Gallen
Peanuts (Drama)
Snappy Cihan Inan Theater: Schauspielhaus Graz
Argentina (Drama)
Ottavio (SR) Peter Gruber Theater: Ensembletheater am Petersplatz

Other

Rabbit (Short film)
Vater (LR) Niklas Strahammer
Paranormal Investigator (Educational production)
Alex (SR) Louise Schedlmayer Producer: Samuel Berger
Austrian World Summit 2023 (Eventfilm)
Broker (LR) Markus Gasser Producer: Christoph Tilley

Commercial

Thalia - Weihnachten 2011 (Commercial)
TV-Media (Commercial)
BIPA (Commercial)